Twitter LinkedIn Youtube E-mail

DISCLAIMER

PRIVACY STATEMENT

VAN STRAATEN B.V. and its affiliate companies (“VAN STRAATEN”, “we”, “us”) respects your privacy and ensures that your personal data are handled with utmost care.

This privacy statement aims to explain in a simple and transparent way what personal data we gather about you and how we process it. The most recent version of this privacy statement can be found on our website www.vanstraaten.com.

“Personal data” refers to any information that tells us something about you or that we can link to you. By “processing” we mean everything we can do with the personal data, such as collecting, adjusting, using, transferring or deleting.

This privacy statement applies to, among others, all (potential) clients or relations, third parties whose personal data will be or is stored by us, people who work for or with us, visitors of our website and people who have otherwise come into contact with us.

How we process personal data

We process your personal data, among others, in the following situations:

  • when you visit our website;
  • when you purchase our goods and/or services;
  • when you register for the digital newsletter;
  • when you respond to one of our a vacancies;
  • when you contact us.

Personal data processed

We may process the following personal data:

  • name;
  • (shipping / delivery / billing / ) address;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • telephone number;
  • e-mail address;
  • any relevant financial information;
  • IP address of your device when you visit our website;
  • browser type when you visit our website.

Additionality, we may process the following personal data only when you respond to one of our vacancies:

  • place of birth;
  • nationality;
  • any information of your identity document.

Purposes of processing personal data

The personal data processed by us is used for the following purposes:

  • to perform our obligations under our contract with you;
  • to invoice;
  • to maintain contact with (potential) clients and relations;
  • for marketing activities;
  • to develop and improve our website and services;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Grounds for processing personal data

We only process personal data based on the following legal grounds:

  • with your consent;
  • when it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you;
  • when it is necessary for our legitimate interests;
  • when it is necessary for the compliance with our legal obligations.

Sharing personal data with third parties

We will only share your personal data within our enterprise such as with parent companies and/or our subsidiaries.

We will not share your personal data with third parties without your consent, except in so far it is necessary for the execution of the agreement with you or when we are required by a legal obligation.

Storage of personal data

We only store your personal data within the territory of European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, it may happen that personal data will be stored outside the territory of the EEA. If such situations occurs, appropriate safeguards will be adopted in order to ensure as much as possible that the storage of this personal data takes place in accordance with the applicable privacy legislations within the territory of the EEA.

Retention period

We store your personal data as long it is necessary for the purpose we initially required it, unless we are required by a legal obligation to store your personal data for a longer period.  

Security

We store your personal data as long it is necessary for the purpose we initially required it, unless we are required by a legal obligation to store your personal data for a longer period.

Your rights

If your personal data is processed by us, you have the following privacy rights:

  • right to withdraw your consent;

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal.

  • right to be informed;

We therefore inform you in this privacy statement what personal data we process and on which grounds.

  • right of access;

You have the right to ask us for an overview of the personal data that we process of you.

  • right to rectification;

You have the right to correct or update your personal data;

  • right to erasure (right to be forgotten);

You have the right to request us to delete all the personal data we have processed about you when there are no legitimate grounds for retaining it.

  • right to restriction of processing;

You have the right to restrict the procession of your personal data when you dispute the accuracy of the personal data, the processing is unlawfully, we do not need the personal data any longer but you want to keep it for use in a legal claim and when you have objected to us processing your personal data for our own legitimate interests.

  • right to data portability;

You have the right to request us to transfer your personal data electronically to you in a commonly used and machine readable format.

  • right to object to processing of your personal data;

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if you do not agree with the way how we process it.

  • right to complain;

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can therefore contact the Dutch Data Authority via their website

www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please send your request to the contact details below. We aim to respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks of receiving your request.

We only accepting requests regarding to your own personal data. To make sure we provide the relevant personal data to the right person, we may request a copy of an identification document for verification.

Circumstances may occur whereby we cannot give (full) effect to your request.

Changes

We are entitled to amend of complement our privacy statement at any time without giving prior notice. The most recent version of this privacy statement can be found on our website www.vanstraaten.com. We will inform you via our website in the event that an amendment or complementation will significantly affect your rights.

Contact details

If you have any questions with regard to this privacy statement or the procession of your personal data, please contact us:

VAN STRAATEN B.V.

Niels van Straaten

www.vanstraaten.com

info [at] vanstraaten.com 

VAN STRAATEN B.V. has its registered place of business in Boesingheliede the Netherlands and is registered in the register of the Chamber of Commerce in the Netherlands under number KvK 34183377.